Introduction to Local Government Finance
[…] At a minimum, the statute’s definition of “public official” covers members of city councils, boards of county commissioners, boards of aldermen, and the like.41 However, the exact scope of the definition is unclear, so if there is any argument in statute or case law that an individual serves on a governing board of a political subdivision, it may be wise for practitioners to assume that the individual is a covered public official for purposes of G.S. 14-234.3.42

Second, there must be a contract at issue for the statute to apply. G.S. 14-234.3(a) regulates any public official who participates in making and administering a “contract.” In particular, it prohibits a public official from “making or administering a contract, including the award of money in the form of a grant, loan, or other appropriation” (emphasis added). As the plain language suggests, G.S. 14-234.3(a) is triggered only if a proposed transaction involves a contract. The legislature used the term “including” to illustrate the types of contracts that fall under this statute (i.e., contracts involving “the award of money in the form of a grant, loan, or other appropriation”), but if a public entity does not enter into a “contract,” the statute does not apply.43

Finally, the contract at issue must be with a covered nonprofit.