Introduction to Local Government Finance
[…] When examining the issue of when public officials are prohibited from making or administering contracts with nonprofit entities, several questions arise. First, which individuals in a local governmental unit are considered public officials under G.S. 14-234.3(a)? Under the statute, a “public official” is “any individual who is elected or appointed to serve on a governing board of a political subdivision of this State, [excluding] employee[s] and independent contractor[s].”40 Note that unlike the personal benefit contracting statute, the nonprofit contracting statute does not extend to employees or their spouses or to the spouses of public officials.