Introduction to Local Government Finance
[…] In order to comply with both state law and federal rules, local governments must have and use “documented procurement procedures, consistent with State, local, and tribal laws and regulations and the standards of [2 C.F.R. § 200.318.1], for the acquisition of property or services required under a Federal award or subaward.”64 In other words, local governments must follow the “most restrictive” requirements of both federal and state law as well as their own local policies.

Maintaining Written Conflict-of-Interest Standards

2 C.F.R. § 200.318(c)(1) requires a non-federal entity65 to maintain “written standards of conduct covering conflicts of interest and governing the actions of its employees engaged in the selection, award and administration of contracts.” While the Uniform Guidance does not prescribe any specific form for the written conflict-of-interest and contracting standards, the written standards must comply with 2 C.F.R. § 200.318 and include disciplinary actions for violations of such standards by officers, employees, or agents of the